fbpx

Privacy Statement of GIGHOUSE

Article 1 – General

1.1         GIGHOUSE BV (hereinafter referred to as: “GIGHOUSE”), with its registered office at Beversesteenweg 576, 8800 Roeselare, Belgium, registered with the Crossroads Bank of Enterprises under number 0825.694.088, acts in the capacity of “Controller” for the processing of data belonging to specific persons (hereinafter referred to as “Data Subjects”). This privacy statement (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Statement”) is directed at the following Data Subjects: job applicants, candidates, freelancers, interested parties, clients and businesses. GIGHOUSE takes the privacy of Data Subjects very seriously. All data, including personal data, obtained by GIGHOUSE will be adequately and carefully protected. Taking into consideration that this Privacy Statement discusses your rights as a DATA SUBJECT vis-a-vis GIGHOUSE you should read it attentively. As this Privacy Statement is revised and updated on a regular basis we advise consulting it at regular intervals.

1.2  GIGHOUSE complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons in relation to the processing of Personal Data and with regard to free movement of such data (the General Data Protection Regulation, also referred to as the “GDPR”) and additionally the Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons in relation to the processing of personal data, and the anti-spam provisions in Book XII of the Belgian Economic Code with regard to the ‘law of the electronic economy’ (insofar as applicable).

Article 2 – Personal Data

2.1  On the one hand, GIGHOUSE processes the personal data it has been provided by Data Subjects, such as:

  • Electronic identification data:
  • e.g. IP addresses, via cookies (see Article 7), etc.;
  • Identification data:
  • e.g. names, email addresses, addresses, telephone numbers, dates of birth,etc.;
  • Data pertaining to a Data Subject’s profession and/or education:
  • e.g. CVs, cover letters, education, employment history, etc.;
  • Payroll administration details:
  • e.g. national registration number, civil status, family composition, bank account number, etc.

2.2  GIGHOUSE also processes public data. This concerns, for example, data that is subject to a publication obligation, such as the publication of your appointment as the director of a company registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, or data that you yourself have made public, such as information on your website or on LinkedIn, or data that is generally known in the your region or has appeared in the press, or data that can be found on websites such as that maintained by Graydon.

Article 3 – Purposes and legal basis of the processing

3.1 General purposes and legal basis:

GIGHOUSE will use the personal data collected exclusively for the following purposes:

  • Electronic identification data:
  • For the maintenance and improvement of the Website and the Apps;
  • In which the legal basis comprises the protection of the legitimate interests of GIGHOUSE in its endeavour to continuously improve its Website, Apps and services and to ensure the proper functioning and growth of GIGHOUSE. The legitimate interests of GIGHOUSE may and will in any case not outweigh your interests with respect to privacy.</li
  • Identification data:
  • To provide you with the information or services you requested;
  • To provide our services in the best possible way;
  • To tailor our services to the relevant requirements and ensure the appropriate matching of profiles, in which respect we may make use of profiling and data supplementation and/or enrichment techniques;
  • .
  • In this case, the legal basis comprises the execution of an agreement or your explicit, prior consent
  • .
  • Professional and/or educational data:
  • .
  • To assess whether you are a suitable candidate for a vacancy;
  • .
  • To contact you for the purpose of informing you of our acceptance or rejection of your application, and to invite you for an interview;
  • .
  • To contact you if a relevant position should arise in the near future;
  • .
  • To tailor our services to the relevant requirements and ensure the appropriate matching of profiles, in which respect we may make use of profiling and data supplementation and/or enrichment techniques;
  • .
  • In this case, the legal basis comprises the execution of an agreement or is based on the legitimate interests of GIGHOUSE with regard to informing you of the outcome of your job application.
  • Data for payroll administration:
  • For the payment of wages and fringe benefits, holiday pay, or other payments due under the contract of employment;
  • In this case, the legal basis comprises the execution of an agreement.

 

Although you are not under any obligation to disclose your personal data, you understand that the provision of certain services will become impossible if you refuse to have this data processed.

If you decide to disclose your personal data, you agree that certain personal data, in particular your first name, professional and/or educational data and LinkdeIn profile photo, may be used on the GIGHOUSE website in order to offer our services in the best possible way, based on our legitimate interests to ensure the proper functioning and growth of our company. In any case, these legitimate interests cannot and will not outweigh your privacy interests. You may therefore withdraw your consent to the use of the aforementioned personal data on the GIGHOUSE website at any time via the contact details in article 10.”

 

GIGHOUSE may also share personal data with other companies within the House of HR Group for commercial and acquisition purposes. This means that also other companies within the House of HR Group may contact you for assignments and work. Besides commercial and acquisition purposes such company may also use the personal data for statistical [and marketing] purposes.”

 

3.2 Direct marketing:

Personal data may also be used for direct marketing purposes (e.g. promotional and marketing campaigns in connection with our services). Direct marketing regarding the services offered by GIGHOUSE may be sent to GIGHOUSE’s existing clients and its affiliated companies, based on our legitimate interests to ensure the proper operation and growth of our business. These legitimate interests may and will in any case not outweigh your privacy interests. GIGHOUSE will always request explicit permission prior to sending direct marketing (e.g. promotional campaigns and marketing campaigns within the scope of our services) to candidates, freelancers and prospects. This permission may be withdrawn at any time, without any justification being required and free of charge: see Articles 5 and 10 with regard to withdrawing your permission.

 

3.3 Transfer to third parties:

3.3.1 Transfer to third-party service providers

 GIGHOUSE may transfer your personal data to third-party service providers that provide technical and operational support and to third-party service providers in general (e.g. lawyers, auditors, etc.) insofar as this is necessary for the provision of its professional services and/or if it is obliged to do so pursuant to a statutory provision or a court ruling.

GIGHOUSE may also at any time – subject to the permission of the freelancer granted through the GIGHOUSE App – transfer personal data to its partners if this is necessary for the provision of additional facilities and services on behalf of the freelancer.

GIGHOUSE will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to third parties, except as described above.

 

3.3.2 Transfer of data within the group

GIGHOUSE is part of the House of HR Group, which includes several companies that are active in the field of staffing and human resources. More information concerning the House of HR Group and the affiliated companies can be found here: https://www.houseofhr.com/companies.

GIGHOUSE may share the personal data it processes with other companies within the House of HR Group in the context of intra-group cooperation and/or intra-group services in order to improve, facilitate and simplify the activities and services provided by GIGHOUSE and the House of HR Group (e.g. ICT services, accounting, analyses and statistics, accounts receivable management, direct marketing, etc.).

In certain cases, it is possible that GIGHOUSE, together with other companies of the House of HR Group, acts as a common data controller for the processing of your personal data. This means that these parties jointly determine the objective of and the means for processing your personal data. In this case they are jointly responsible for compliance with the applicable data protection laws. However, GIGHOUSE will remain your primary point of contact, also with regard to exercising your rights with respect to your personal data (for more information on exercising your rights, see Article 5).

 

3.4 Transfer of data to third parties in other countries:

GIGHOUSE may transfer your personal data anywhere outside of the European Economic Area in order to process the data in accordance with this Privacy Statement. In the event that data is transferred anywhere outside the European Economic Area or to a country that does not offer an adequate level of protection, GIGHOUSE guarantees that it will take all measures to protect your personal data, including the implementation of contractual provisions which offer sufficient guarantees in terms of data protection for the data to be transferred internationally.

 

3.5 Statutory requirements:

In rare cases, GIGHOUSE may be obliged to disclose your personal data in order to comply with a court decision or mandatory laws or regulations. GIGHOUSE will, insofar as reasonable, endeavour to inform you of this in advance, unless this precluded due to a statutory restriction.

 

Article 4 – Retention period

Personal data is retained and processed by us for whatever period is necessary to achieve the relevant objectives as described in Article 3 and for the contractual relationship concluded between GIGHOUSE and you:

  • Electronic identification data, such as your IP address: for the duration of your visit to the Website or App;
  • Identification data: for the duration of the provision of the services requested;
  • Data belonging to job candidates and/or freelancers:
  • If you have ever been a freelancer registered with GIGHOUSE :

 We will retain your data for ten (10) years as from from the termination of your last employment contract. We are obliged to do this in connection with any commercial claims that could arise or occupational accidents.

Payslips, assessment documents and CVs will be deleted after five (5) years.

  • If you have never been hired for a freelance job through the mediation of GIGHOUSE:

All data pertaining to candidates with whom no contract has been concluded or no contact has been made in the last ten (10) years will be deleted.

All candidates will be retained in the database for five (5) years. We are obliged to do this in connection with discrimination claims.

With regard to candidates whose data is retained in the database and with whom we last enjoyed contact with between five (5) and ten (10) years ago, any documents (such as a CV) and personal data (such as a mobile phone number and/or email address) will be automatically deleted after five (5) years.

  • Identification data of clients, customers or other business relations: for the duration of our services as requested and for the fulfilment of our legal obligations;</li
  • Photos and videos: for the duration of our services as requested

The personal data referred to above will, in any case, be retained pursuant to the relevant statutory requirements, as well as the statutory time limits pursuant to which we are obliged to retain your personal data for a longer period, e.g. in order to defend ourselves in the event of judicial proceedings.

Article 5 – Your rights

You will have the right at all times to request access to and/or the restriction, correction or deletion of your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent, to object to the processing of personal data or to request the transfer of such data.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us (contact details can be found in Article 10). We are entitled at all times to request that you prove your identity in order to prevent unauthorised parties from gaining access to your data.

 GIGHOUSE is not always obliged to respond to your request to exercise your rights – your rights apply only in the cases and to the extent provided for by law.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. In Belgium, this is the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32(0)2 274 48 00 or Fax +32(0)2 274 48 35, contact@adp-gba.be, https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/contact.

 

Article 6 – Security and confidentiality

We have developed technically and organisationally appropriate security measures in order to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorised access or accidental disclosure to third parties of personal data collected, as well as any other unauthorised processing of such data.

 We provide our employees with access to your personal data to facilitate its processing.

We guarantee a similar level of protection by imposing contractual obligations – similar to this Privacy Statement – on our employees and appointees. In concrete terms, this means that our employees and appointees are bound by confidentiality and that only those for whom it is necessary for the performance of their duties have access to your personal data.

Article 7 – Cookies

7.1 What are cookies?

A ‘cookie’ is a tiny text file transmitted by GIGHOUSE’s server and placed on the hard disc of your computer, tablet or smartphone. The data stored on these cookies can be read exclusively by us and only for the duration of your visit to our App or Website.

7.2 Why do we use cookies?

Our Website and our App use cookies and similar technologies to differentiate your usage preferences from those of other users of our Website and our App. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website or use our App, and also allows us to optimise our Website and our App.
Due to recent changes in legislation, all websites and apps intended for use in specific parts of the European Union are obliged to obtain your prior consent for the storage of cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. Our cookie policy provides clear and complete information about the cookies we use and the purpose for which we use them.

7.3 Our Website and App exclusively use the following cookies:

Cookie Naam Gebruikte Cookies Levensduur Categorie
viewed_cookie_policy 3de partij 11 maand Noodzakkelijk
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary 3de partij 11 maand Noodzakkelijk
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary 3de partij 11 maand Noodzakkelijk
test_cookie 3de partij 11 maand Niet-Noodzakkelijk
_ga 3de partij 1 jaar 11 maand 28 dagen 23 uren 59 minuten Analytisch
_gid 3de partij 23 uur 59 minuten Analytisch
_gat_UA-24227643-15 3de partij 1 jaar Andere
_hjTLDTest 3de partij Sessie Andere
_hjid 3de partij 11 maand 29 dagen 23 uur 59 minuten Andere
_hjFirstSeen 3de partij 29 minuten Andere
UserMatchHistory 3de partij 29 dagen 23 uren 59 minuten Andere
lang 1ste partij Sessie Functioneel
bcookie 3de partij 1 jaar 11 maand 29 dagen 11 uur 37 minuten Functioneel
lissc 3de partij 11 maand 29 dagen 23 uren 59 minuten Analytisch
lidc 3de partij 23 uur 59 minuten Functioneel
_fbp 3de partij 2 maand 28 dagen 23 uur 59 minuten Advertenties
fr 3de partij 2 maand 28 dagen 23 uren 59 minuten Advertenties
_hjIncludedInPageviewSample 3de partij 1 minuut Analytisch
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress 3de partij 29 minuten Analytisch
_hjIncludedInSessionSample 3de partij 1 minuut Analytisch
bscookie 3de partij 1 jaar 11 maand 29 dagen 11 uren 37 minuten Advertenties
li_sugr 3de partij 2 maand 28 dagen 23 uur 59 minuten Andere
__cfduid 3de partij 29 dagen 23 uur 59 minuten Noodzakkelijk
NID 3de partij 5 maand 29 dagen 23 uur 59 minuten Advertenties
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 3de partij 5 maand 26 dagen 23 uur 59 minuten Advertenties
YSC 3de partij Sessie Performantie
IDE 3de partij 1 jaar 23 dagen 23 uur 59 minuten Advertenties
GPS 3de partij 29 minuten Analytisch

Functional cookies
Functional cookies are necessary cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of our website and applications. They ensure that basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website work properly. Without these cookies, the website cannot work as it should. Therefore, you cannot choose to block necessary cookies.

Authentication cookies: ‘Remember me’ identifies users when they are logged in.
User input cookies: ‘Lifestyle Identifier’ remembers the actions taken by a user on a website.
User interface customisation-cookies: These cookies are used to remember a user’s preferences.

Non-functional cookies
Tracking cookies: These cookies are used to record users’ surfing behaviour.
Social plug-in tracking cookies: These cookies are used to provide social media modules on a website, such as a Facebook ‘Like’ button, a LinkedIn ‘Share’ button or the ability to retweet a post.
With regard to cookies placed by third parties (e.g. Google Analytics): see below.
Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analysis service that is offered by Google and that traces and reports on web traffic. Google uses the collected data to track and monitor the use of our services. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the advertising of its own advertising network.
You can choose to make your activity on the Service unavailable to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics concerning your browsing activity.

If you would like more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms webpage at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.
If you choose ‘Accept all cookies’ in the cookie banner during your first visit to the GIGHOUSE website, this means that you agree that all these cookies will be placed on your computer.

7.4 Your consent:

You can refuse or block cookies by adjusting the cookie settings on our website or the configuration parameters of your navigation system. However, if you disable cookies you may not be able to use specific features of the Website.
If you have any further questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at: gdpr@gighouse.be.
More information can also be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/, with regard to cookies, and at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, with regard to online behavioural advertising and online privacy.

Article 8 – Changes to this Privacy Statement

We are entitled to amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. To keep you informed of the latest amendments to our Privacy Statement, we will update the revision date each time it is amended. The amended Privacy Statement will become effective on that date. Please consult this page regularly so that you will remain informed of any amendments and/or additions. We will also proactively inform you about significant amendments to this Privacy Statement.

Article 9 – Date of last revision

Date of last revision: 27 August 2021

Article 10 – Contact us

You can always contact our DPO Charlotte Devloo on +32 (0)51 460 562 or at gdpr@gighouse.be.
Job candidates, freelancers, job applicants and interested parties:
If you are a job candidate, freelancer, job applicant or interested party and you have questions about how GIGHOUSE handles your data, please contact us at gdpr@gighouse.be.
You have certain rights because we retain or process personal data that concerns you (see Article 5).
If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at gdpr@gighouse.be.

Companies and customers

If you as, a company or a customer, have any questions about how GIGHOUSE safeguards your privacy in the provision of our services or cooperation, please contact us at gdpr@gighouse.be.